Thursday, October 8 | ||||
8:30 - 9:00 | Welcome and Registration | |||
Probabilistic, Information Theoretic and Eigenvalue Methods in Combinatorics |
Information Theory (Coding Theory) |
Information Theory (Channels and Networks) |
||
9:00 - 9:45 | Körner (Rome) | Pinsker (Moskau) | ||
9:45 - 10:30 | Haemers (Tilburg) | Tietäväinen (Turku) | Tsybakov (Moskau) | |
10:30 - 11:00 | Simonyi (Budapest) | Hollmann (Eindhoven) | Gargano (Salerno) | |
Coffee Break | ||||
11:30 - 12:00 | Holzman (Haifa) | Freiman/Litsyn (Tel Aviv) | G. Khachatrian (Erevan) | |
12:00 - 12:30 | Lefmann (Berlin) | Ericson (Linköping) | Vinck (Essen) | |
12:30 - 13:15 | Grimmett (Cambridge) | Ruszinko (Budapest) 12:30 - 13:00 |
Lazic (Karlsruhe) 12:30 - 13:00 |
|
Lunch Break | ||||
14:00 - 14:45 | Kim (Redmond) | |||
Combinatorics (Extremal Problems) |
Information Theory (Data Compression) |
|||
14:00 - 14:45 | Füredi (Urbana) | Shtarkov (Moskau) | ||
14:45 - 15:15 | Bezrukov (Paderborn) | Pless (Chicago) | Tjalkens (Eindhoven) | |
15:15 - 15:45 | Gronau (Rostock) | Ferreira (Auckland Park) | Kurtz (Bielefeld) | |
15:45 - 16:15 | Leck (Rostock) | Aydinian (Erevan) | Willems (Eindhoven) | |
Coffee Break | ||||
16:45 - 17:15 | Lonc (Warschau) | Johannesson (Lund) | Feder (Tel Aviv) | |
17:15 - 17:45 | Engel (Rostock) | Györfi (Budapest) | Kobayashi (Tokyo) | |
17:45 - 18:15 | Bey (Rostock) | Solove'eva (Novosibirsk) | Shields (Toledo) | |
18:15 - 18:45 | Prömel (Berlin) | Barg (Murray Hill) | Sharma (New Orleans) | |
18:45 - 19:15 | Metsch (Giessen) | Schulz (Berlin) | ||
Friday, October 9 | ||||
Mathematical Colloquium | ||||
8:30 - 9:15 | Ziv (Haifa) | |||
9:15 - 10:00 | Katona (Budapest) | |||
Coffee Break | ||||
10:30 - 11:00 | Ziegler (Berlin) | |||
11:00 - 11:45 | Wegener (Dortmund) | |||
14:15 | Birthday Colloquium | |||
Sarközy (Budapest) | ||||
L. Khachatrian (Erevan, Bielefeld) | ||||
Dueck (Heidelberg) | ||||
Massey (Zürich, Kopenhagen) | ||||
Saturday, October 10, ZiF | ||||
Complexity Theory and related problems |
Stochastics | |||
8:30 - 9:15 | Freivalds (Riga) | Krieger (Heidelberg) | ||
9:15 - 9:45 | Paul (Saarbrücken) | Ziezold (Kassel) | ||
9:45 - 10:15 | Reischuk (Lübeck) | Burnashev (Moskau) | ||
Coffee Break | ||||
10:45 - 11:15 | Carl (Jena) | Krengel (Göttingen) | ||
11:15 - 11:45 | Staiger (Halle) | Blinovski (Moskau) | ||
12:15 - 12:45 | Koplowitz (New York) | Bentkus (Vilnius, Bielefeld) | ||
Lunch Break | ||||
Number Theory |
Cryptology and Common Randomness |
|||
14:00 - 14:45 | Wan (Beijing, Lund) | Csiszar (Budapest) | ||
14:45 - 15:15 | Harzheim (Düsseldorf) | Narayan (Maryland) | ||
15:15 - 15:45 | Bilu (Basel) | Balakirski (St. Petersburg) | ||
Coffee Break | ||||
16:15 - 16:45 | Nathanson (New York) | Matus (Prag) | ||
16:45 - 17:30 | Freiman (Tel Aviv) | Mullin (Waterloo) 16:45-17:15 |
||
17:30 - 18:15 | Frey (Essen) | |||
Sunday, October 11, ZiF | ||||
Combinatorics (Structural) | ||||
8:30 - 9:15 | Nesetril (Prag) | |||
9:15 - 10:00 | Kostochka (Novosibirsk) | |||
10:00 - 10:30 | Dodunekov (Sofia) | |||
Coffee Break | ||||
11:00 - 11:45 | Blokhuis (Eindhoven) | |||
11:45 - 12:30 | Sos (Budapest) | |||
11:45 - 12:30 | Dyachkov (Moskau) | |||
Lunch Break | ||||
Information Theory as General Structure Theory |
||||
14:00 - 14:45 | von der Malsburg (Bochum) | |||
14:45 - 15:30 | van der Meulen (Leuven) | |||
15:30 - 16:15 | Althöfer (Jena) | |||
Coffee Break | ||||
16:30 - 17:00 | Vanroose (Leuven) | |||
17:00 - 17:45 | van Lint (Eindhoven) | |||
17:45 - 18:30 | Müller (Bielefeld) |
I. Althöfer, On the design of algorithms for decision support systems H. Aydinian, On d-perfect codes V. Balakirski, On the structure of a common key constructed by correlated observations and transmission over helping channels A. Barg, A new upper bound for codes decodable in the list of size 2 C. Bey, Old and new results for the weighted $t$--intersection problem via AK--methods II V, Bentkus Lattice points and the CLT S. Bezrukov, Some new directions in isoperimetric problems Y. Bilu, The diophantine equation f(x)=g(y) V. Blinovskii, Combinatorial approach to process level large deviation problem A. Blokhuis Finite geometry and extremal combinatorics M. Burnashev (with T. S. Han and S. I. Amari), On some statistical problems with information constraints B. Carl, Entropy inequalities and diverse applications I. Csiszar, Common randomness capacity S. Dodunekov (with J. Simonis) Constructions of optimal linear codes G. Dueck One decade next door to R. Ahlswede A. Dyachkov (with A. Macula and V. Rykov) New appications and results of superimposed code theory arising from the potentialities of molecular biology K. Engel, Old and new results for the weighted $t$--intersection problem via AK--methods I T. Ericson, Spherical codes M. Feder Universal Prediction of Binary Sequences Using Finite Memory H. Ferreira On insertion/deletion correction G. Freiman, Structure theory of set addition. Results and problems G. Freiman (with S. Litsyn), Asymptotically exact bounds on the size of high order spectral null codes R. Freivalds, Quantum computers and quantum automata G. Frey, Applications of arithmetic geometry to public-key cryptosystems Z. Füredi Lotto, footballpool and other covering radius problems L. Gargano Graph coloring problems arising in optical routing G. Grimmett Stochastic inequalities and their applications to percolation and disordered systems H.-D. Gronau On the subword poset L. Györfi, A large subcode of a Reed-Solomon code is good for asynchronous frequency-hopping W. Haemers Disconnected vertex sets; a variation on the Lovasz bound for the Shannon capacity of a graph E. Harzheim, On weakly arithmetic progressions H. Hollmann, A proof of the Welch and Niho conjectures on crosscorrelations of binary m-sequences. R. Holzman (with R. Aharoni, M. Krivelevich, R. Meshulam), The plank problem from the viewpoint of hypergraph matchings and covers R. Johannesson, Rudified convolutional encoders G. O. H. Katona, The cycle method and its limits G. Khachatrian A survey of coding methods for the adder channel L. Khachatrian (with R. Ahlswede) Correlation inequalities and diametric theorems J.-H. Kim The Ramsey number R(3,t) has asymptotic order of magnitude t^2/ log(t) K. Kobayashi, On fix-free codes J. Körner Capacity and dimension J. Koplowitz Learning with a finite memory A. V. Kostochka, Extremal problems on $\Delta$-systems (a survey) U. Krengel, On the maximal operator for the class of martingales adapted to a given filtration W. Krieger Subshifts and topological Markov chains S. Kurtz Reducing the space requirement of suffix trees D. Lazic, Error probability and distance distribution of channel codes U. Leck Some new results on Macaulay posets H. Lefmann Large approximating independent sets in graphs and hypergraphs Z. Lonc, Partitions, packings and coverings with antichains and chains J. Massey Something new and something blue K. Metsch Covers and partial spreads of finite projective spaces A. Müller Information, Potentialität von Materie, die Körper Platons und Buckminster Fullers, sowie Architekturen des Lebens: Gedanken eines Chemikers R. Mullin, Representations of F2^n and the implementation of elliptic curve cryptosystems P. Narayan, Common randomness and secret key capacity M. Nathanson Nonabelian additive number theory J. Nesetril Density vrs colorings W. Paul Top down design of processors V. Pless On self-dual and formally self-dual codes M. Pinkser, Information theoretic methods in filtering H.-J. Prömel Extremal graphs, asymptotic enumeration, and global structure R. Reischuk, Average case analysis of algorithmic learning M. Ruszinko Intersecting systems A. Sarközy, On divisibility properties of sequences of integers R.-H. Schulz, On check digit systems using antisymmetric mappings B.-D. Sharma Variable length coding and generalized entropy for noisy channels P. Shields LZ compressible and incompressible sequences Y. Shtarkov Some redundancy bounds for sequential estimation of an unknown source model G. Simonyi (with A. Sali) Self-complementary orientations F. Solove'eva, Switchings and perfect codes V. Sos On some extremal set-system problems and information theory L. Staiger How much can you win when your adversary is handicapped A. Tietäväinen, A method to estimate partial-period correlations T. Tjalkens Turnstall codes and arithmetic codes: a geometrical approach (with F. Willems) B. Tsybakov, Communications network with self-similar traffic E. van der Meulen Some significant results in the theory of multi-user information transfer J. H. van Lint The mathematics of the Compact Disc P. Vanroose, Ordering in sequence spaces, an overview H. Vinck, Code division multiple access for optical communications C. von der Malsburg The vision code -- visual perception from a coding theory point of view Z.-X. Wan, Some applications of the Anzahl theorems in geometry of classical groups I. Wegener, Representations of Boolean functions - complexity, algorithms and applications F. Willems Random access data compaction (with T. Tjalkens and P. Volf) G. Ziegler Coloring of Hamming graphs, codes, and the 0/1-Borsuk problem H. Ziezold Some aspects of shape analysis J. Ziv Entropy has many faces
Bernhard Balkenhol, Ulrich Tamm
Fakultät für Mathematik
Universität Bielefeld
Postfach 100131
33501 Bielefeld
Germany
FAX: +49 521 106 4743
E-mail: SympAhls@mathematik.uni-bielefeld.de