EN

Outer Space in Bielefeld

Sep 24th - Sep 26th, 2019

The Faculty of Mathematics will host this conference about outer space, groups of (outer) automorphisms of free groups and related topics.
In addition to the talks, there will be a session on open problems in this area.

This is one of the accompanying workshops of the 50 Years Faculty of Mathematics Anniversary Conference.

The conference takes place at Bielefeld University. You can find detailed directions here.

All talks will be held in T2-213.

Funding:

We have limited funding for junior participants. If you want to apply for it, please register before July 26th.

Contact:

If you have questions, please contact the organisers (Benjamin Brück, Kai-Uwe Bux, Dawid Kielak, Stefan Witzel).

If you are planning your trip to Germany, you might also be interested in the conference Buildings 2019, which will take place in Magdeburg in the following week.

This conference is supported by the DFG priority programme 2026 Geometry at Infinity.

  • Yael Algom-Kfir
  • Anthony Genevois
  • Funda Gultepe
  • Radhika Gupta
  • Camille Horbez
  • Marek Kaluba
  • Catherine Pfaff
  • Dionysios Syrigos
  • Ric Wade
  • Tuesday, 24.09
    10:00 - 11:00TBA. (Camille Horbez )
    11:30 - 12:30TBA. (Ric Wade)
    14:00 - 15:00TBA. (Catherine Pfaff)
    15:45 - 16:45Problem session
  • Wednesday, 25.09
    10:00 - 11:00TBA. (Yael Algom-Kfir)
    11:30 - 12:30TBA. (Dionysios Syrigos)
    14:00 - 15:00TBA. (Radhika Gupta)
    15:45 - 16:45TBA. (Funda Gultepe )
    19:00 - 00:00Conference Dinner
  • Thursday, 26.09
    10:00 - 11:00TBA. (Marek Kaluba)
    11:30 - 12:30TBA. (Anthony Genevois)
  • TBA.

    Yael Algom-Kfir

    TBA.

  • TBA.

    Anthony Genevois

    TBA.

  • TBA.

    Funda Gultepe

    TBA.

  • TBA.

    Radhika Gupta

    TBA.

  • TBA.

    Camille Horbez

    TBA.

  • TBA.

    Marek Kaluba

    TBA.

  • TBA.

    Catherine Pfaff

    TBA.

  • TBA.

    Dionysios Syrigos

    TBA.

  • TBA.

    Ric Wade

    TBA.


  • Hilmes, Christoph (Universität Bielefeld)
  • Brück, Benjamin (Universität Bielefeld)
  • Kielak, Dawid (Bielefeld University)
  • Gupta, Radhika (Technion)
  • Flechsig, Jonas (Universität Bielefeld)
  • Guerch, Yassine (Université Paris-Sud, Laboratoire mathématique d'Orsay)
  • Dey, Soumya (IISER Bhopal)
  • Horbez, Camille (CNRS / Université Paris-Sud )
  • Wade, Ric (University of Oxford)
  • Kaluba, Marek (Adam Mickiewicz University in Poznań/TU Berlin)
  • saberali, Samaneh (Freidrich Schiller )
  • Khadidja, Sabri (University of Oran )
  • Mohammed, Bouhadji (University of Oran )
  • Santos Rego, Yuri (OvGU Magdeburg)
  • Martino, Armando (Southampton)