Algebraic and Arithmetic Geometry @ Bielefeld
BIREP header picture 1
 

The Bielefeld Algebraic and Arithmetic Geometry Seminar 2023

Welcome to the website of the Bielefeld Algebraic and Arithmetic Geometry Seminar! For more information, please contact one of the organizers: Claudia Alfes-Neumann, Ana Botero, Eike Lau, Michael Spiess, Charles Vial, and Thomas Zink.

Talks

Wednesday

8 November, 2023

14:00 U2-200 Riccardo Pengo (Leibniz Universität Hannover)
Standard conjectures in Arakelov geometry: from the projective space to Grassmannians
16:00 U2-200 Manuel Hoff (U Bielefeld)
(G, mu)-displays and Rapoport-Zink spaces

Wednesday

6 December, 2023

14:15-15:15 U2-200 Léonard Pille-Schneider (U Regensburg)
Continuity of families of Monge-Ampère measures
16:15-17:15 U2-200 Enrica Mazzon (U Regensburg)
A non-archimedean approach to the SYZ conjecture

Wednesday

20 December, 2023

14:00 U2-200 Paul Kiefer(U Bielefeld)
Injectivity of the Kudla-​Millson-Lift in genus 2
16:00 U2-200 Jens Funke (Durham U)
Indefinite theta series via incomplete theta integrals

Wednesday

17 January, 2024

14:00 U2-200 Timo Richarz(TU Darmstadt)
Non-normality of Schubert varieties
16:00 U2-200 Thibaud van den Hove (TU Darmstadt)
Motivic Satake equivalences and central motives

Wednesday

31 January, 2024

16:00 U2-200 Claudia Fevola (INRIA Saclay)
KP solutions from nodal curves, and the Schottky problem
17:00 U2-200 Andreas Gross (Goethe Universität Frankfurt am Main)
Tropicalizing Psi Classes

Wednesday

14 February, 2024

14:00 V2-200 Jan Vonk (U Leiden)
Around the class number one problem
16:00 V2-200 Domenico Valloni (EPFL Lausanne)
Noether problem in mixed characteristic

Wednesday

15 May, 2024

14:00 H4 Fumiaki Suzuki (Hanover)
TBD
16:00 H4 Fabio Bernasconi (Neuchatel)
TBD

Wednesday

29 May, 2024

14:00 H4 Anneloes Viergever (U Hannover)
TBD
16:00 H4 Nils Scheithauer (TU Darmstadt)
TBD

Wednesday

12 June, 2024

14:00 H4 TBD
TBD
16:00 H4 TBD
TBD

Wednesday

19 June, 2024

14:00 H4 TBD
TBD
16:00 H4 TBD
TBD

Wednesday

3 July, 2024

14:00 H4 TBD
TBD
16:00 H4 TBD
TBD

Wednesday

17 July, 2024

14:00 H4 Xiaolei Zhao (UCSB)
TBD
16:00 H4 TBD
TBD